×

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Information we may collect

We may collect personal information, including your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, text message address, transaction information, credit or debit card information, birth month or other demographic information. We may collect this information when you:

How we use the information we collect

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

Cookies

Our site uses “cookies” which are small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a site. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways which enhance and personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. For instance, cookies allow us to remember what’s in your shopping cart, recognize you when you return to our site, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your visits. You may set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you receive cookies. If you do not accept cookies however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases online.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Session ID cookies make it easier for you to navigate our Sites. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser where as a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some areas of our Sites, such as surveys or login, will be limited.

Please note that, similar to Log Files, the use of cookies does not typically result in the disclosure of personal information. Rather, the information collected is non personal in nature and often includes items such as your IP address, internet domain, web browser and operating system.

Tracking pixels

We also employ a software technology called clear gifs, that help us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We may use clear gifs in our web pages and HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third Party Ads

We use a third party provider to place our internet ads. The provider may collect anonymous information about your visits to our site and your interaction with our products and services. The provider may also use information about your visits to this and other sites to target advertisements for merchandise and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Social Media

ProService Hawaii maintains social media sites on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. Any content you post to our social media sites as well as information you make available on these sites is subject to the applicable site’s terms of use and privacy policy.

Web logs and aggregated browser information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain non Personal Information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information. We use a third-party tracking service that tracks non-Personal Information about visitors to our Sites in the aggregate. We may use this information to analyze trends, to administer our Sites, to track users’ movements around our Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this site is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Your use of this site or submission of personal information will constitute your consent to the transfer of personal information outside of your home country. We abide by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

Policy Changes

If our Privacy Policy changes, we will post the changes to our site with the date of revision. Your continued use of our site will constitute your agreement with our revised Privacy Policy.

Updating and modifying your communication preferences

If you wish to update your information or do not wish to be contacted via email, direct mail and/or telephone, please contact Customer Service. Provide your exact name and postal or email address so that we may identify you accurately. You may also “unsubscribe” from our email by using the link provided at the bottom of each email. If you ask us to remove you from marketing lists, we will maintain you on a “do not contact” list to ensure that we continue to honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your “do not email” request. It may take up to 8 weeks to process your “do not mail” request because mailings are planned long in advance. If you purchase online, we will continue to confirm your order and shipment status via email, postal address or telephone. If you change your mind about choices you’ve previously made, make changes, contact Customer Service.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

ProService.com
6600 Kalanianaole Hwy
Honolulu, Hawaii 96825-1298
United States

(808)725-6877